Conference Program

CLICK HERE to download a copy of the detailed program in PDF format.

Tuesday, February 17, 2015
3:00 pm - 8:00 pm     Registration

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Opening Reception with Exhibitors
Sponsored by:

           

 
Entertainment: Asham Stompers
   
 Wednesday, February 18, 2015
7:30 am - 4:00 pm
Registration

7:30 am - 8:00 am

Sunrise Ceremony: Elder Elmer Courchene, Sagkeeng First Nation, MB     

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Networking Continental Breakfast / Visit the Exhibitors and the Xerox Technology Café
           
Sponsored by: 


8:30 am - 9:00 am

Prayer / Welcome / Greetings / Opening Plenary          
Prayer: Elder Elmer Courchene
, Sagkeeng First Nation, MB
O' Canada Performed by: Montana Asham, Fisher River Cree Nation, MB
 
Greetings: Chief Francine Meeches, Swan Lake First Nation, MB
 
Welcome
:  

Daniel Richard, CAFM, CA, Chairman of the Board, AFOA Canada
     Terry Goodtrack, M.A (P.admin), B. Admin, CPA, CGA, CAFM, CAPA, President and CEO, AFOA Canada
 
Welcome by Conference Co-Chairs:
    Mary Jane Loustel, National Aboriginal Program Executive, IBM Canada Limited
    Allan Munroe, CAFM, Manager of Finance, Swampy Cree Holdings Limited
     

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening Plenary - Business Development - Capitalizing on Opportunities that Lead to Self-reliance and Economic Development (Corporations)

Plenary Keynote Part A: Chief Jim Boucher, Fort McKay First Nation, AB

Plenary Part B Panel Discussion – How Economic Development Corporations contribute toward a Community Vision
Moderator: Harold Tarbell, Tarbell Facilitation Network

Panelists:
Chief Jim Boucher, Fort McKay First Nation, AB
Chief Francine Meeches, Swan Lake First Nation, MB
Dawn Madahbee, General Manager, Waubetek Business Development Corporation and Board of Director, National Aboriginal Economic Development Board
Jean Paul (JP) Gladu, President and CEO, Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business and Conference Committee Member
Keith Martell, CAFM, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, First Nations Bank of Canada
 
  Speaker: Keith Martell, CA, CAFM, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, First Nations Bank of Canada

10:30am - 11:00 am

Refreshment Break / Visit the Exhibitors and the Xerox Technology Café

11:00am - 12:15 pm

Concurrent Workshops and Information Sessions
       
   

Workshop
A


Business Development - Impact Benefit Agreements (IBA) Myth Busting
Moderator: Rodney Nelson, PhD (ABD), CAPA, Chief Executive Officer and Principal of Governance, Global Governance Group and Board Member, AFOA Canada 
Speakers: Ross Castleton
, CPA, CA, First Nation Advisory Services – Financial Consulting, Richter Advisory Group Inc.
Harvey Sands, CPA, CA, Partner, Aboriginal Services, Richter Advisory Group Inc.     

Sponsored by:  
    
 
Workshop
B


Financial Management -  If You Are Looking to Finance the Growth of Your Community, Being Informed Can Make all the Difference
Moderator: Daniel J. Richard, CA, CAFM, Chair of the Board, AFOA Canada
Speakers: David Reid, Senior Account Manager Aboriginal Banking, Saskatchewan, Royal Bank of Canada
Sangita Bhalla
, LLB, T.E.P., Regional Vice President, RBC Wealth Management, Aboriginal Trust Services, Royal Trust Corporation of Canada
           
Sponsored by:

           
 
Workshop
C

Financial Management - Indirect Tax Opportunities for Aboriginals and Business Entity Tax
Moderator:  Gerald W. Whitford, Executive Director, Beaver Lake Treatment Centre and Board Member, AFOA Canada
Speaker:
Jeremy Bouchard, Associate, Gowlings Lafleur Henderson LLP
Angela Chang, CGA, Senior Manager Taxation, MNP LLP
Heather Weber, CGA, Indirect Tax Services, MNP LLP
    
 
Workshop
D

Leadership - Communities Aren't Built in a Day
Moderator:  Sharon Stevenson, BA, HBA, CAFM, Finance Manager, Peguis School Board and Conference Committee Member
Speakers: Chief Michelle Edwards, Cayoose Creek First Nation, BC
Jack Jamieson
, Vice President Aboriginal Services, T.E. Wealth
Ismo Heikkila, National Director, Aboriginal Services, T.E. Wealth
 
Workshop
E

Community Administration - Turning Premiums into Dividends
Moderator: John R. Carter, CD, CAFM, MBA, FCGA, Board Member, AFOA Canada
Speakers
: David Angus, National Practice Leader, Aboriginal Services Group, AON Reed Stenhouse
Marshall Murdock, Marketing & Relationship Manager, Aboriginal Services Group, Aon

 
Information
Session 1

Supporting Community Development:  CMHC Tools and Resources
Speakers: Tom McCarthy
, Senior Consultant, First Nations Housing Manitoba Region, Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation
           
Sponsored by:


 
Information
Session 2 

Certified Aboriginal Professional Administrator (CAPA) Program Awaits Your Participation
Speaker: Dr. Paulette Tremblay
, Ph.D., M.A., B.Ed., B.A., ICD.D, CAPA, Vice President, Education and Training, AFOA Canada         
   
 
Information
Session 3

National Aboriginal Financial Literacy Survey
Speakers: Helen Bobiwash, CMA, CAFM, Consulting CMA, Ursine Management
Jeffrey L. Jacobs, Owner, Sierra Consulting

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm 

Luncheon and Presentation of the AFOA - PotashCorp Aboriginal Youth Financial Management Awards:  A Focus on our Aboriginal Youth
Presenter: Leanne Bellegarde, LLB, Director, Aboriginal Strategy, PotashCorp
           
Sponsored by
: PotashCorp 

 
Building Individual and Family Resilience through Personal Financial Planning

Speaker: Jane Rooney, Financial Literacy Leader, Financial Consumer Agency of Canada

2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Concurrent Workshops and Information Session
 
Workshop
F

Business Development - Charting a Path to Economic Prosperity - Long Plain First Nation's Urban Reserve
Moderator: Theresa Grasby, CAFM, Board Member, AFOA Canada 
Speakers: Chief Dennis Meeches, Long Plain First Nation, MB
Tim Daniels, Economic Development Officer, Long Plain First Nation, MB           
 
 Workshop
G

Financial Management - Risk Assessment and Controls to Enhance Business Development
Moderator: Chris Sicotte,
First Nations Business Development Manager, Affinity Credit Union and Board Member, AFOA Canada
Speakers: John R. Rankin, Chief Executive Officer, CARET Consulting Inc.
Scott Munro, CPA, CA, Director, Standards and Certification, First Nations Financial Management Board 
 
Workshop
H

Healthy Workplace - Self-Care for the Aboriginal Professional
Moderator: Valerie Pizey,
CAFM, Board Member AFOA Canada
Speakers: Marion Crowe, CAFM, CFNHM, Executive Director, First Nations Health Managers Association
Doris Bear, CFNHM, Health Director, Peguis Health Services, MB
Jim Pealow, CAFM, MBA, CMA, CMC, Special Advisor, First Nations Health Managers Association

 
Workshop
I

Leadership – Engaging Corporate Canada
Moderator: Jean Paul Gladu,
President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business and Conference Committee Member 
Speaker: Leanne Bellegarde, LLB, Director, Aboriginal Strategy, PotashCorp    
 
Workshop
J

Community Administration - The Power of Working Together
Moderator:
Deborah Taylor, Executive Director, First Nations Market Housing Fund
Speakers:  John Beaucage, Chair of the Trustees, First Nations Market Housing Fund 
Romeo Crow Chief, CAFM, Tribal Manager, Siksika Nation, AB
Noella Jacko, Director, Lands & Natural Resources, Wikwemikong Unceded Indian Reserve, ON
Rhonda Oblin-Cooper, Director of Capital Works, Cree First Nation of Waswanipi, QC
           
Sponsored by:

 
 Information
Session 4

Certified Aboriginal Financial Manager (CAFM) Program
Speakers: Randy Mayes, CAFM, Manager, Education & Membership
 
Information Session 5 

First Nations Elections Act Initiative

Speaker: John G. Paul, Executive Director,  Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat  
 
Information
Session 6

Financial Literacy Survey
Speakers: Helen Bobiwash,
CMA, CAFM, Consulting CMA, Ursine Management
Jeffrey L. Jacobs, Owner, Sierra Consulting

4:30 pm - 5:45 pm

AFOA Canada Annual General Meeting
     
Thursday, February 19, 2015
7:30 am - 4:00 pm
Registration

7:30 am - 8:00 am

Sunrise Ceremony: Elder Elmer Courchene, Sagkeeng First Nation, MB

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Networking Continental Breakfast / Visit the Exhibitors and the Xerox Technology Café

8:30 am - 10:00 am

Prayer: Elder Elmer Courchene
, Sagkeeng First Nation, MB
 
Plenary – Aboriginal Entrepreneurs and the Importance of Financial Literacy

Plenary Part A Panel Discussion: Aboriginal Entrepreneurs in the Marketplace
Moderator: Harold Tarbell
, Tarbell Facilitation Network

Panelists:

Jean Paul (JP) Gladu
, President and CEO, Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business and Conference Committee
Brenda LaRose, Managing Partner, Higgins International Inc.
Chief Dennis Meeches, Long Plain First Nation, MB
Sharon Bruyere (Invited), Franchisee, Tim Hortons Sagkeeng First Nation, MB
Lisa Meeches (Invited), President, Eagle Vision Inc.

Plenary Part B – Conversation on The Importance of Financial literacy

Moderator:  Monique Bateman,
Special Advisor on Aboriginal Relations, TD Bank Group
Speaker: Bruce Sellery, Canadian Business Journalist, Best Selling Author and past Television News Anchor
                

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Networking Break / Visit the Exhibitors and the Xerox Technology Cafe

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Concurrent Workshops and Information Sessions
 
Workshop
K

Business Development - Renewable Energy/Mesgi’g Ugju’s’n - 150 MW Wind Farm for the Mi’gmaq of Quebec, The Mi’gmawei Mawiomi
Moderator: Debbie Christmas,
CAFM, Director of Finance, Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat and Board Member, AFOA Canada
Speakers: Cherie L. Brant, Partner, Dickinson Wright LLP and Conference Committee Member
Troy Jerome, Chairperson, Mi’gmawei Mawiomi Business Corporation
Terri Lynn Morrison, Project Director for Mesgi’g Ugju’s’n, Mi’gmawei Mawiomi Business Corporation     
 
Workshop
L

Financial Management – Protect your Community from Fraud and Abuse in Housing and Capital Projects
Moderator: Caroline Garon,
CPA-CGA, CAFM, Senior Policy Analyst, Aboriginal Affairs & Northern Development Canada and Board Member, AFOA Canada
Speakers: Lisa Majeau Gordon, Partner, Investigative and Forensic Services, MNP LLP
Colleen Verville, Partner, Litigation Services, Dentons Canada LLP
 
Workshop
M

Healthy Workplace - Family Caregivers in the Workplace: Emerging Human Rights Issues in Law and Policy
Moderator: Gloria Allen,
Team Leader, Service Canada – Inuvik and AFOA Canada Board Member
Speakers: Marcella Daye, Senior Policy Analyst, Policy, Research and International Relations Division, Promotion Branch, Canadian Human Rights Commission
Sheila Osborne-Brown, Legal Counsel, Litigation Services Division, Protection Branch, Canadian Human Rights Commission         
 
Workshop
N

Leadership - Fostering the Aboriginal Business Leaders of Tomorrow Using Social Media and Smartphone Technology
Moderator: Sharon Stevenson,
BA, HBA, CAFM, Finance Manager, Peguis School Board and Conference Committee Member
Speaker: Allan MacKenzie, Eastern Regional Manager, In.Business Program, Cape Breton University
Brian Smith, National General Manager, In.Business, Affiliation: Purdy Crawford Chair in Aboriginal Business Studies, Cape Breton University
 
Workshop 
O

Community Administration - After Tsilhqot'In: Developing Community Consensus to Leverage the Economic Opportunity of Our Lands. A Case Study
Moderator: Rodney Nelson,
PhD (ABD), CAPA, Chief Executive Officer and Principal of Governance, Global Governance Group and Board Member, AFOA Canada
Speakers: Michele Guerin, Partner, Guerin Tetreault and Associates Inc.
Chief Marilyn Slett, Heiltsuk Nation, BC
Sheldon Tetreault, Partner, Guerin Tetreault and Associates Inc.      
   
 
Information
Session 7
           



Supporting Community Development:  CMHC Tools and Resources           
Speakers: Tom McCarthy, Senior Consultant, First Nations Housing Manitoba Region, Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation

Sponsored by:
 
Information
Session 8

The Story of a Successful Aboriginal Franchise Model
Speakers: Colby L. Delorme,
  Nation Imagination - The Aboriginal Gifting Co          
 

Information
Session 9

 


Financial Literacy Survey

Speakers: Helen Bobiwash, CMA, CAFM, Consulting CMA, Ursine Management
Jeffrey L. Jacobs, Owner, Sierra Consulting

12:00 – 12:30 pm

Refreshment Break / Visit the Exhibitors and the Xerox Technology Cafe

12:30 - 2:30 pm

Luncheon and Remarks by AON, Conference Co-Chairs and AFOA Canada President and CEO
Speaker:
Marshall Murdock, Marketing & Relationship Manager , Aboriginal Services Group, Aon

Comedy by: Don Burnstick, Aboriginal Comedian

           
Co-Chairs: Mary Jane Loustel, Program Executive, IBM Canada Limited
Allan Munroe
, CAFM, Manager of Finance, Swampy Cree Holdings Limited

Speaker: William Lomax, President, Native American Finance Officers Association

Closing Remarks: Terry Goodtrack, CAFM, CAPA, M.A (P.admin), B. Admin, CGA, President and CEO, AFOA Canada

Exhibitor Passport Draw: Gwen Clavelle, Manager Business Development, Air Canada

Sponsored by:
           


2:45 pm - 4:00 pm

Concurrent Workshops and Information Sessions
 
Workshop
P

Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (AANDC) - First Nations Financial Transparency Act: Results and Findings
CLICK HERE for French Version
Moderator: Daniel Richard,
CAFM, CA, Chairman of the Board, AFOA Canada
Speakers:  Serge Beaudoin, B.Sc., LL.L, Director General, Sector Operations Branch, Aboriginal Affairs & Northern Development Canada
Rod Graham, Director, Funding Services, Aboriginal Affairs & Northern Development Canada, Manitoba Region
 
Workshop
Q

Financial Management - First Nations, Through the FNFA, Can Gain Access to Their Share of $200 Billion in Capital Markets Financing
Moderator: Theresa Grasby,
CAFM, Board Member, AFOA Canada
Speakers: Ernie Daniels, CAFM, President & CEO, First Nations Finance Authority
          
 
Workshop
R

Business Development - First Nation Strategic Partnerships – The Muskowekwan Advantage
Moderator:
Christopher Sicotte, First Nations Business Development Manager, Affinity Credit Union and Board Member, AFOA Canada
Speakers: Alison Boulding, Director of Inter-governmental Relations, Muskowekwan Resources Ltd.
Dan Rochon, Controller, ATCO Sustainable Communities Inc.       
 
Workshop
S

Leadership - Aboriginal Business Case Studies: Sharing Success Stories
Moderator: Cherie L. Brant,
Partner, Dickinson Wright LLP and Conference Committee Member
Speakers: Janice Esther Tulk, PhD, Senior Research Associate, Purdy Crawford Chair in Aboriginal Business Studies, Cape Breton University
Rachel Marsch, Aboriginal Business Program Student, Asper School of Business, University of Manitoba
 
Workshop
T

Community Administration - Wealth Management Governance Structures for First Nations
Moderator: Jack Jamieson,
Vice President, Aboriginal Services, T. E. Wealth
Speakers: Lisa Ethans, Partner, Financial Advisory, Deloitte
Lizanne Roziere, Deloitte
Sponsored by:

 
Information
Session 10

Dollars and Sense - Financial Literacy for Aboriginal Youth
Speakers: Dr. Paulette Tremblay,
 Ph.D., M.A., B.Ed., B.A., ICD.D, CAPA, Vice President, Education & Training, AFOA Canada
 
Information
Session 11


National Aboriginal Financial Literacy Survey
Helen Bobiwash,
CMA, CAFM, Consulting CMA, Ursine Management
Jeffrey L. Jacobs, Owner, Sierra Consulting

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

President's Reception
Sponsored by:



6:30 pm - 11:00 pm 

Dinner, Presentation of the Xerox Canada - AFOA Excellence in Aboriginal Leadership Awards, CAFM/CAPA Convocation and Entertainment
 
Pre-dinner cultural entertainment: Spirit Sands Singers and Dancers

Sponsored by:

 
Remarks: TBC, Scotiabank
Dinner sponsored by:
           
           

Presentation of the Xerox Canada AFOA Excellence in Aboriginal Leadership Awards
Presenter: Steve Connor,
Vice President, Channel Partner Operations, Xerox Canada        
   
Sponsored by:
            
 
After dinner entertainment: Highway 373
 
Entertainment Sponsored by: