NOW CLOSED

The 12th PotashCorp Aboriginal Youth Financial Management Awards 

These Awards are NOW CLOSED to Aboriginal youth in grades 11 & 12 (maximum age 19 at October 1, 2017). Recipients attend AFOA Canada's International Conference and participate in a special Youth program designed to introduce youth to careers in Aboriginal finance and management.

There is a great demand within Aboriginal communities and off-reserve for Aboriginal financial management professionals and there are many opportunities for those who want to pursue this career path and many sources of assistance. However, very few of our young people are pursuing an education in financial management after high school.

That is why AFOA Canada and PotashCorp have come together to offer the 12th PotashCorp Aboriginal Youth Financial Management Awards. 

In the Fall of 2017 we will bring 3 outstanding Aboriginal Youth (and a chaperone) to Vancouver, British Columbia for 5 nights to attend the AFOA Canada's International Conference and awards ceremony October 2-5, 2017.

Past Youth Award Recipients

 
         
2017 Robyn Black
Leask Community School
Leask, SK
Brandon Hudson
Queen Elizabeth District High School
Sioux Lookout, ON
Christian Wigger
Old Scona Academic High School
Edmonton, AB
 
2016 Jacqueline Hamill
Howe Sound Secondary School
Garibaldi Heights, BC
Julian Marshall
Sydney Academy
Membertou, NS
Erickson Owen
Sioux Lookout Pelican Falls First Nations High School
Poplar Hill, ON
 Jocelyn Pagée
Collége Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
Winnipeg, MB
2015  Zachary Gladue 
Fort Saskatchewan Senior High School, Fort Saskatchewan, AB
Joshua Hill
Eagleview Comprehensive High School, Onion Lake, SK 

   
2014 Denzel Sutherland-Wilson
Champlain College 
Lennoxville, QC

Kirstin Shilling
Orillia District Park Street Secondary School
Rama First Nation, ON
 
Amanda Seymour
Archbishop Carney Secondary School
Port Coquitlam, BC  

 
2013 Tanesha Galt
Hatzic Secondary School
Lehamel, BC

Brandon Rae
Keewaytinook Internet High School
North Spirit Lake, ON

Emily Martell
Holy Cross Catholic High School
Saskatoon, SK

 
2012 Amber Therrien
Murdoch MacKay Collegiate Institute
Transcona, MB

Brandon Pottinger
Children of the Earth High School
Winnipeg, MB

Zachary Richmond
Cedar Secondary School
Cedar, BC

 
2011  Justin Edwards
Kildonan-East Collegiate
Winnipeg, MB

Nicole Jacko-Metansinine
Wasse Abin High School
Wikwemikong, ON

Kiinnan Stevenson-French
Peguis Central School
Peguis, MB

 
2010 Jarrelene Beaver
Canmore Collegiate High School
Canmore, AB

Bertram Bernard
Allison M. Bernard Memorial High School
Eskasoni, NS

Pamela Kimewon
Wasse-Abin High School
Wikwemikong, ON

 
2009 John Sabattis
Chief Allison M. Bernard Memorial High School
Eskasoni, NS
Clifton Cremo
Chief Allison M. Bernard Memorial High School
Eskasoni, NS
Kristan Panamick
Kenjgewin Teg Educational Institute
M'Chigeeng, ON
 
2008 Geordy Marshall
Eskasoni High School
Eskasoni, NS
Rebecca Sangwais
Grenfell High Community School
Grenfell, SK
Sayla Spence
Children of the Earth High School
Winnipeg, MB
 
2007 Racine Johnson
Cornwall Collegiate Vocational School
Akwesasne, ON
Jordan Scott
Children of the Earth High School
Winnipeg, MB
Justin Stevens
Eskasoni High School
Eskasoni, NS
 

To view the past Aboriginal Youth Financial Management Awards booklet, select the links below:


Many of our documents are available in PDF (Portable Document Format). You may need to download the free Adobe Reader to view them.