2019-2020 Indigenous Learning Centre Professional Development Scholarship

The Professional Development Scholarships are available to anyone who wishes to take AFOA Canada’s online courses for the Certified Aboriginal Financial Management (CAFM) Program, Certified Aboriginal Professional Administrator (CAPA) Program or Professional Development courses or one CAPA In-Person Session. This Scholarship is intended to offset full registration costs for AFOA Canada courses and help qualified candidates who do not have the financial resources required to;
  • Pursue the CAFM educational program leading to the CAFM designation;
  • Pursue the CAPA educational program leading to the CAPA designation;
  • Pursue the Certified Indigenous Leaders Program (CIL) leading to a CIL designation; or
  • Enroll in AFOA Canada's CAFM, CAPA or Professional Development courses
Funds have been allocated to the Scholarship Program and the Program has been approved by the Board of Directors.


The 2019/2020 Professional Development Scholarship Program has received funding support from the NIB Trust Fund to address the impacts of the Indian Residential School System and is consistent with the NIB Trust Funds charitable objects.

What kind of Scholarships are currently available?

  • ONLINE COURSES – A number of scholarships (one scholarship equated one course) are being awarded and available to recipients who wish to take one Winter online course for the Certified Aboriginal Financial Management (CAFM) Program, or the Certified Aboriginal Professional Administrator (CAPA) Program– scholarship value at $595 each

Scholarship awards allocated must be used for the program of study and the academic year specified on the application form


Who Can Apply: 

  • Applicants must be First Nations or Métis
  • Employed in a financial and/or management position and/or attending school as a full-time student. 
  • Reside or work in an Indigenous community/organization.
  • Preference will be given to applicants to demonstrate financial need.

Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of the Indigenous Learning  Centre Professional Development Scholarship Program are: 

2018-2019   Professional Development Scholarships  
  Online Course Scholarships
Glenda Henderson, Coldwater Indian Band, BC 
Tara Campbell, Sts,ailes First Nation, BC 
Jessica Saunders, Fort McMurray, AB 
Amy Crate, Fisher River First Nation 
Miranda Bear, Rocky Mountain House, AB 
Jessie Aljam, Coldwater Indian Band, BC 
Glen Jones, Wasaga Beach, ON
Justin Jimmy, , Calgary, AB
Wilna Masuskapoe, Saskatoon, SK
Stephanie Turner, Prince Albert, SK
Sheila Williams, Courtney, BC

Certified Indigenous Leaders (CIL) In-Person Sessions
Paul Andrews, Agassiz, BC
Ambrose Charles, Air Ronge, SK
Chrystal Desilets, Ottawa, ON
Deanna McKay, Prince Albert, SK
Marsland Seapieces, St. Catherine, ON
Wayne Bird, La Ronge, SK
Frankie Dick, Whapmagoostui, QC
Certified Aboriginal Professional Administrator (CAPA) In-Person Sessions
Juanita Neault, Peguis First Nation, MB
Melissa McDonald, Membertou First Nation, NS
Sharon Karhunen, Long Lake #58 First Nation, ON
Carmella Jerry, Rocky Mountain House, AB
Jennifer Mathews, Sioux Lookout, ON
Valerie Kakekaspan, Sioux Lookout, ON
Dominia Francois, Little Shuswamp Lake Indian Band, Chace, BC
Theresa Jacko, Akwesasne Indian Reserve, Akwesasne, ON
Yolanda Pennell, Acadia First Nation, Eastern Passage, NS
Andra Bernard, Wagmatcook First Nation, NS
Angela Colgan, Acadia First Nation, NS
Mallery Denny, Union of Nova Scotia Indians, NS
Ashley Earle, Acadia First Nation, NS
Annie Johnson, Eskasoni First Nation, NS
Joan Sack, Union of Nova Scotia Indians, NS
Kirstin Ward, Eskasoni First Nation, NS
Mellissa Gagnon, Thunder Bay, ON
Shirley Kelly, Keewatin, ON
Dorothy Trout, Hudson, ON
     
2017/18
Cohort 2
 CAPA In-Person Session  On-line Course Scholarship
  Loretta Stager
Douglas First Nation
British Columbia


Cara Gladue
Bigstone Cree First Nation
Alberta 

    Wanda Laboucan
Akisqnuk First Nation
British Columbia
    Elaine Moosimin
Battleford Agency Tribal Chiefs Inc.
Saskatchewan
     
 2017/18 
 Cohort 1
CAPA In-Person Session  
  Jamie Yuzicappi
Whitecap Dakota First Nation
Saskatchewan
 
     

 2016/17

On-line Course Scholarship

On-line Course Scholarship

 

Roberta Samson
Kanaka Bar Indian Band
British Columbia

Julian Jordan
Lac La Croix First Nations
Ontario

 

 

 

Recipients of the Norman Taylor Aboriginal Financial Management Scholarship Program 2007-2016:

 2015/16

On-line Course Category

National Conference Category
Montreal, QC

 

Rebecca Murdoch
Trout Lake
Northwest Territories

Lisa Scott
Cowichan Bay
British Columbia

 

Channing Ward
Enoch Cree Nation
Alberta

Ashley Waring
Sarnia, Ontario

 

 

 

 2014/15

On-line Course Category

National Conference Category
Winnipeg, MB

 

Teresa Peters
Seabird Island Band
British Columbia

Sherri Running Rabbit
Siksika Nation
Alberta

 

Russell Evans
Matachewan First Nations
Ontario

Jolene Ward
Enoch Cree Nation
Alberta

 

 

 

 2013/14

On-line Course Category

National Conference Category
Halifax, NS

 

Michelle Campeau
Hobbema, Alberta

Penny Roy-Corbiere
M’Chigeeng First Nation
Ontario

 

Tanya Whitehead
Meath Park
Saskatchewan

Darlene Landon
Winnipeg
Manitoba

 

 

 

 2012/13

On-line Course Category

National Conference Category
Toronto, ON

 

Leanne Flett Kruger
Okanagan Nation
Penticton Indian Reserve
British Columbia

Leah Gaze
Adams Lake Indian Band
British Columbia

 

Randy Natomagan
Prince Albert
Saskatchewan

Jolene Recollet
Sudbury
Ontario

 

 

 

2011/12

On-line Course Category

National Conference Category
Saskatoon, SK

Michelle Bushie
Hollow Water First Nation
Manitoba

Carmella Jerry
O'Chiese First Nation
Alberta

Crystal Denny
Trenton
Nova Scotia

Leanne Chudy
St. Mary's Indian Band
British Columbia

     

2010/11

On-line Course Category

National Conference Category
Vancouver, BC

Simone Craig
Monetville
Ontario

Rhonda Kirkness
Fisher River Cree Nation
Manitoba

Marsha Hall
Golden Lake First Nation
Ontario

Annette Marshall
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
Ontario

     

2009/10

On-line Course Category

National Conference Category
Ottawa, ON

Carmella Jerry
O’Chiese First Nation
Alberta

Hazel Catherine Baxter
Elsipogtog First Nation
New Brunswick

Stephanie Simeon
Chiniki First Nation
Alberta

Brenda Wasacase
Kahkewistahaw First Nation
Saskatchewan

     

2008/09

On-line Course Category

National Conference Category
Calgary, AB

Jennifer Martin
Membertou First Nation
Nova Scotia

Margaret White
Nanaimo
British Columbia

Natasha Goulais
Aamjiwnaang First Nation
Ontario

     

2007/08

On-line Course Category

National Conference Category – Montreal, QC

Richelle Bowe
Williams Lake
British Columbia

Lisa DeWit
Victoria
British Columbia

Karen McCarthy
Edmonton
Alberta

Annie Snowshoe
Tetlit Gwich'in First Nation
Northwest Territories

 

Professional Development Scholarship PROGRAM 

NEW! CAFM 14 In-Person Session  at Fanshawe College in London, ON. DEADLINE: January 24, 2020

ONLINE WINTER COURSE  - Scholarships are available to applicants who wish to take one online course for the Certified Aboriginal Financial Management (CAFM) program, or the Certified Aboriginal Professional Administrator (CAPA) Program. DEADLINE: January 10, 2020

Certified Indigenous Leadership (CIL) In-Person Session  Cohort 2 - Scholarships are available to applicants who wish to enroll in the Program. DEADLINE: December 11, 2019

Download the Professional Development Scholarship Guidelines

Review the ILC Bursary & Scholarship Regulations

 You may either fax your applications to (613) 722-3467 or email it to communications@afoa.ca . You may also courier it or submit it in person at the address below:
 
Indigenous Learning Centre
c/o AFOA Canada
301-1066 Somerset Street West
Ottawa, ON K1Y 4T3

For more information please email communications@afoa.ca or call Toll Free, (866) 722-2362.

NEW!  Apply ONLINE

 DOWNLOAD the application